Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Salix daphnoides

violet willow

S. daphnoides forms an initially upright, later spreading tree. The young shoots are dark purple with a silvery bloom in winter. Silky, grey catkins up to 4cm long are produced in late winter/early spring

Other common names
European violet willow

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Grey Silver Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Purple Yellow Green
Winter Purple Grey Silver Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Salicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Salix are deciduous shrubs and trees of diverse habit, with simple leaves and tiny flowers in catkins, male and female usually on separate plants. Some are valued for their brightly coloured winter shoots, others for their foliage or showy male catkins

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe C Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in any reasonable soil; can be grown as a tree or as a shrub for winter stems

Propagation

Propagate by softwood or hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Pruning group 1 if grown as a tree, pruning group 7 if grown for winter stems

Pests

Can get aphids, caterpillars, leaf beetles, willow scale and sawflies

Diseases

May be subject to willow anthracnose and a rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.