Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Ranunculus aconitifolius 'Flore Pleno' (d)
  • RHS AGM

white bachelor's buttons

'Flore Pleno' is a vigorous herbaceous perennial to 90cm, with palmately divided dark green leaves and branched stems bearing long-lasting double, button-like white flowers 2cm in width

Other common names
fair maids of France [5]
fair maids of Kent [3]
Synonyms
Ranunculus aconitifolius flore pleno 'Batchelors Button'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Ranunculus can be annuals, biennials, evergreen or herbaceous perennials, with rhizomes, tubers or spreading by runners. The leaves are variable but often palmately lobed or dissected and the flowers usually bowl-shaped

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, fertile, moist or moist but well-drained soil in full or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews in dry conditions

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.