Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Kniphofia caulescens

caulescent red-hot poker

K. caulescens is an evergreen perennial to 1.2m, with short, stout stems bearing tufts of broad-based, grey-green leaves. Fat spikes of flowers open deep coral-red, soon changing to light lemon-yellow

Synonyms
Tritoma caulescens
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Yellow Red Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Exposed
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Kniphofia may be evergreen or herbaceous perennials, with linear or strap-shaped leaves and erect stems bearing a dense raceme of tubular, usually pendent flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
South Africa, Lesotho

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in a sandy soil that has been enriched with humus, but any deep, moist but well-drained soil will do. Full sun is best; can tolerate partial shade but flowering is reduced

Propagation

Propagate by division of established clumps in late spring. Propagate by taking offshoots from the crown

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Old flower stems can be cut down after flowering

Pests

Can be damaged by slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.