Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cotinus 'Flame'
  • RHS AGM

smoke tree 'Flame'

A large deciduous shrub to 6m, with rounded leaves to 12cm in length, turning bright orange and red in autumn. Large feathery pink inflorescences

Synonyms
Cotinus coggygria 'Flame'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Orange Red Pink
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Anacardiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Cotinus are large deciduous shrubs or small trees with simple, obovate leaves often colouring well in autumn, and insignificant flowers borne in large, plumy panicles in summer becoming colourful in fruit

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), verticillium wilt and powdery mildews in dry conditions

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.