Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Kniphofia uvaria

red-hot poker

An herbaceous perennial reaching approximately 120cm in height when in flower with green, linear strap-like leaves and spikes of tubular orange flowers that emerge from firey red buds in summer and autumn.

Other common names
flame flower
Synonyms
Kniphofia burchellii
Kniphofia aloöides
see moreKniphofia patersoniae
Tritoma recurva
Kniphofia bachmannii
Kniphofia occidentalis
Kniphofia odorata
Tritoma burchellii
Tritoma uvaria
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Orange Green
Autumn Red Orange Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming, Columnar upright
Genus

Kniphofia may be evergreen or herbaceous perennials, with linear or strap-shaped leaves and erect stems bearing a dense raceme of tubular, usually pendent flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
South Africa (SW Cape)

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in a sandy soil that has been enriched with humus, but any deep, moist but well-drained soil will do. Full sun is best; can tolerate partial shade but flowering is reduced; requires mild winters to flower well.

Propagation

Propagate established clumps by division in late spring.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Architectural
  • Coastal
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Old flower stems can be cut down after flowering and old or dead leaves tidied up or removed in mid-spring.

Pests

Generally pest-free but may be susceptible to slugs and snails.

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.