Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Kniphofia uvaria

red-hot poker

Other common names
flame flower
Synonyms
Kniphofia burchellii
Kniphofia aloöides
see moreKniphofia patersoniae
Tritoma recurva
Kniphofia bachmannii
Kniphofia occidentalis
Kniphofia odorata
Tritoma burchellii
Tritoma uvaria
Buy this plant

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Kniphofia

Genus description

Kniphofia may be evergreen or herbaceous perennials, with linear or strap-shaped leaves and erect stems bearing a dense raceme of tubular, usually pendent flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.