Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Koelreuteria paniculata
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

pride of India

K. paniculata is an elegant small deciduous tree. Leaves pinnate, pinkish in spring, turning yellow in autumn. Small yellow flowers in conspicuous large panicles, followed by ornamental bladdery bronze fruits

Other common names
China tree
golden rain tree
see moreshrimp tree
varnish tree

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Bronze
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Bronze Pink
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Sapindaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Spreading branched
Genus

Koelreuteria are slender deciduous trees with attractive, pinnately-divided leaves and panicles of yellow flowers followed by bladdery fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China, Korea

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow as a specimen tree in well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed or root cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.