Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Geranium sanguineum 'Shepherd's Warning'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

bloody cranesbill 'Shepherd's Warning'

'Shepherd's Warning' is a spreading herbaceous perennial to 15cm tall, making a compact mat of narrow-lobed dark green leaves. Purplish-rose flowers are 4cm wide

Synonyms
Geranium lancastriense 'Shepherd's Warning'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Geraniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Geranium can be annuals, biennials and perennials, herbaceous or evergreen, with rounded, usually palmately lobed or divided leaves, and lax inflorescences of rounded, 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any, moderately fertile soil apart from waterlogged soils. Full sun or partial shade is best but shade is tolerated

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or propagate by basal cuttings in early to mid spring and root with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove flowered stems and old leaves to encourage the production of fresh leaves and flowers

Pests

May get vine weevil, capsid bug and sawflies

Diseases

May be affected by a downy mildew and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.