Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Aubrieta 'Red Carpet'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

aubrieta 'Red Carpet'

'Red Carpet' is a wide-spreading trailing plant to 10cm tall, with grey-green leaves and bright deep purplish-red flowers in spring

Synonyms
Aubrieta pinardii 'Red Carpet'
Aubrieta deltoidea 'Red Carpet'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Red Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Aubrieta are mat-forming evergreen perennials with small leaves and short racemes of 4-petalled flowers in shades of pink and purple in spring

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in well-drained soil in full sun, an ideal plant for dry areas such as chalky slopes and on walls, but it can tolerate partial shade. Being hardy it is a useful container plant for spring colour

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings or semi-hardwood cuttings. Species can be propagated by seed sown in containers in a cold frame in autumn or spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain compactness

Pests

Can get aphids and flea beetles

Diseases

May be infected by white blister

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.