Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Anthemis tinctoria 'E.C. Buxton'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

dyer's chamomile 'E.C. Buxton'

'E.C. Buxton' is a clump-forming perennial with finely dissected green leaves and solitary lemon-yellow daisies

Synonyms
Anthemis 'E C Buxton'
Anthemis 'Mrs E. C. Buxton'
see moreAnthemis tinctoria 'Buxton's Variety'
Anthemis tinctoria 'Mrs Buxton'
Anthemis tinctoria 'Mrs E.C. Buxton'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Anthemis can be perennials or annuals, with finely divided, aromatic leaves and showy white or yellow daisies

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun; useful where a drought-tolerant plant is required

Propagation

Propagate by seed in pots in a cold frame in spring or propagate by division in spring or root basal cuttings in late spring to early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Banks and slopes
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Cut back hard after flowering to encourage basal growth that will overwinter

Pests

Prone to slugs, snails and aphids

Diseases

May be infected by to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.