Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Lamium orvala

balm-leaved red deadnettle

L. orvala is an herbaceous perennial forming a clump of attractive, ovate leaves, with spikes of whorled pinkish-purple flowers 4cm in length in late spring and summer

Other common names
balm-leaved archangel
balm-leaved deadnettle
see moredragon flower
Hungary deadnettle
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Lamium can be annuals or, more usually, perennials, with coarsely toothed ovate leaves and 2-lipped, tubular flowers borne in whorls forming a short spike

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C & S Europe

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered position in deep or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

After flowering, plants can be cut back to encourage fresh foliage cover

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.