Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsHerbs - Culinary

Thymus 'Silver Posie'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

thyme 'Silver Posie'

'Silver Posie' is a dwarf, erect, bushy, variegated shrub to 30cm tall with narrowly ovate, lemon-scented, dark green leaves with white margins. Pale lilac-pink flowers are produced in whorls in summer

Other common names
common thyme 'Silver Posie'
Synonyms
Thymus vulgaris 'Silver Posie'
Thymus citriodorus (Pers.) Schreb. 'Silver Posie'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Variegated Green White
Summer Purple Pink Variegated Green White
Autumn Variegated Green White
Winter Variegated Green White
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Thymus are evergreen woody-based perennials, shrub or sub-shrubs with small aromatic leaves and terminal whorls of small, 2-lipped, tubular, purple, pink or white flowers in late spring or summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most well-drained alkaline to neutral soils in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring. Semi-hardwood cuttings may be taken in mid- to late-summer although some bottom heat may be required

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Rock garden
Pruning

Pruning group 10

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.