Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Larix gmelinii

Dahurian larch

A deciduous, coniferous tree that can reach 35m, with a broadly conical shape and horizontal branches. Bright green, needle-like leaves are carried in bunches, and turn yellow in autumn. Male flowers are yellow, females start purple then ripen into erect, brown cones about 3cm long

Synonyms
Larix dahurica
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
more than 50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Yellow Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Larix are deciduous trees of conical habit, with good autumn colour from the soft, needle-like leaves which are borne in whorls on spur-like lateral shoots and spirally arranged on young growth; small ovoid cones persist on the branches

Name status

Correct

Plant range
NE Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

An exceptionally hardy tree that does best in areas with very cold winters and cool summers. In milder areas it is easily damaged by late spring frosts

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in early spring, grafting in winter, or root semi-ripe cuttings in summer under mist; cuttings are difficult to root

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to adelgids

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus in gardens where it is present but insufficient data to determine degree of susceptibility

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.