Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Philadelphus coronarius 'Aureus'
  • RHS AGM

mock orange 'Aureus'

'Aureus' is an upright, medium-sized deciduous shrub with ovate leaves bright yellow when young, later greener. Flowers 2.5cm in width, creamy-white, with a strong, heavy scent, in early summer

Synonyms
Philadelphus caucasicus 'Aureus'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow
Summer Cream Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Hydrangeaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Philadelphus are deciduous shrubs with simple, opposite leaves and bowl-shaped, usually fragrant flowers which may be solitary or in small panicles or racemes in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained to well-drained soil in sun or partial shade; well suited to a woodland setting

Propagation

Propagate by softwood or hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 2

Pests

Aphids may be a problem

Diseases

May be affected by powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.