Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseShrubs

Coronilla valentina subsp. glauca
  • RHS AGM

glaucous scorpion-vetch

C. valentina subsp. glauca is a small bushy evergreen shrub with blue-grey, pinnate leaves and heads of fragrant rich yellow flowers

Other common names
day-smelling coronilla
sea-green
Synonyms
Coronilla glauca

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Blue Grey Silver
Summer Yellow Blue Grey Silver
Autumn Blue Grey Silver
Winter Blue Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Coronilla can be annuals, herbaceous perennials or deciduous or evergreen shrubs, with pinnate leaves and often scented, pea-like flowers in compact umbels in the leaf axils

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mediterranean

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow happily in a range of sunny, sheltered habitats

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.