Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Alopecurus pratensis

meadow foxtail

Other common names
blackgrass
foxtail grass
see moregolden foxtail
meadow foxtail
mountain foxtail
Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Alopecurus

Genus description

Alopecurus can be annual or perennial grasses, forming a clump of linear leaves, with erect stems bearing dense, spike-like panicles of small flowers in late spring and summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.