Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Lamium maculatum 'Beacon Silver'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

spotted deadnettle 'Beacon Silver'

An evergreen, mat-forming perennial to about 20cm, with silver leaves narrowly edged with green, and pink flowers in summer

Synonyms
Lamium maculatum 'Silbergroschen'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Pink Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Lamium can be annuals or, more usually, perennials, with coarsely toothed ovate leaves and 2-lipped, tubular flowers borne in whorls forming a short spike

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered position in deep or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Ground cover
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

After flowering, plants can be cut back to encourage fresh foliage cover

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.