Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsConservatory Greenhouse

Callistemon citrinus 'Splendens'
  • RHS AGM

crimson bottlebrush 'Splendens'

'Splendens' is a lax medium-sized evergreen shrub with slender arching branches clothed with narrow, rather stiff leaves, and bearing bright crimson bottlebrush-like flower spikes 15cm in length near the shoot tips

Synonyms
Callistemon 'Splendens'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Myrtaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Callistemon are evergreen shrubs with aromatic, linear to lance-shaped leaves and bottlebrush-like spikes of flowers in which the long colourful stamens are prominent

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a sheltered position in full sun with a moist but well-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed or from semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Can get glasshouse red spider mite, mealybugs and scale insects under glass

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.