Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Euphorbia griffithii 'Dixter'

spurge 'Dixter'

'Dixter' is a spreading rhizomatous perennial to 90cm, making a thicket of erect stems clothed with narrow dark green, red-tinged leaves and ending in a cluster of bright orange-red flowers

Synonyms
Euphorbia griffithii Great Dixter form

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Bronze
Summer Orange Red Green Red
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Euphorbiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
All parts are highly toxic by ingestion, sap may irritate skin and eyes. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Euphorbia can be annuals, perennials, shrubs or succulents, with milky sap and small flowers held within cupped, often colourful bracts

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich soil in light dappled shade; can be invasive on light soils

Propagation

Propagate by division in early spring or take basal cuttings in spring or early summer; dip cut surfaces in charcoal or lukewarm water to prevent bleeding

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Cut back flowering shoots to ground level in late summer or autumn

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be affected by a rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.