Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHouseplantsShrubs

Brunfelsia pauciflora
  • RHS AGM

yesterday-today-and-tomorrow

A spreading, bushy evergreen shrub to 3m in height, with glossy ovate leaves and terminal clusters of flowers 4-5cm across, opening purple and fading to near white

Synonyms
Brunfelsia calycina
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple White Green
Summer Purple White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Solanaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Brunfelsia are evergreen shrubs or small trees, with simple leaves and showy, salver-shaped flowers, sometimes fragrant

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Brazil

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in full sun in frost-free area in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. Grow under glass in loam-based compost in bright indirect or filtered light. Pinch out tips to keep compact

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get glasshouse red spider mite, glasshouse whitefly, thrips and mealybugs under glass

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.