Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ampelopsis megalophylla

Synonyms
Vitis megalophylla
Buy this plant

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Botanical details
Family
Vitaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Ampelopsis

Genus description

Ampelopsis are vigorous self-clinging deciduous woody climbers with attractive simple, lobed or pinnately divided leaves often colouring in autumn, and insignificant greenish flowers, followed by blue or black berries

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.