Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Anchusa arvensis

bugloss

An annual plant that is hairy and bristly. Leaves are wavy, have an almost warty appearance and are narrow and pointed; upper leaves clasp the stem. Small blue, flared, tubular flowers are borne in clusters from early summer through to autumn

Synonyms
Lycopsis arvensis
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Boraginaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Anchusa can be erect or spreading perennials, biennials or annuals with hairy or bristly foliage and cymes of tubular or salver-shaped, usually blue flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Eurasia

How to grow

Cultivation

Occurs naturally on disturbed ground on light or sandy soils in acid or calcareous situations

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
Pruning

None required

Pests

Usually trouble free

Diseases

Usually trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.