Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Amaryllis rosea
  • RHS AGM

Jersey lily

A. belladonna is a bulbous perennial with erect stems, each bearing an umbel of funnel-shaped, fragrant pink flowers to 10cm in length, which open in autumn before the narrowly strap-shaped leaves appear

Other common names
belladonna lily
Synonyms
Brunsvigia rosea 'Minor'
Brunsvigia rosea
see moreCoburgia belladonna
Amaryllis rosea

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer
Autumn Pink Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Amaryllis is a bulbous perennial with showy, funnel-shaped flowers on naked stems in autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Africa (W Cape)

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant bulbs only just below the soil surface, when dormant, in moderately fertile, light, free-draining soil; extra grit can be added to improve drainage. Will do best when baked in full sun and with shelter from harsh frosts

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sowing them in containers in a cold frame when ripe or in the spring. Alternatively remove offsets in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Bulbs damaged by large narcissus bulb fly. Aphids, mealybugs and glasshouse red spider mite may be a problem when grown under glass

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.