Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Angraecum sesquipedale

star of Bethlehem orchid

Other common names
comet orchid
long-spurred orchid

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Angraecum

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.