Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Prunus myriocephala
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

blackthorn

P. spinosa is a small thorny deciduous tree with dark green, ovate leaves, and small white flowers in early spring, followed by ovoid, bloomy black fruits 1.5cm across

Other common names
buckthorn
bullace
see moreskeg
sloe
sloe plum
snag
Synonyms
Prunus platyphylla
Prunus myriocephala
see morePrunus stilboacantha

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Black
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Prunus can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs with showy flowers in spring, and often good autumn foliage colour. Some have edible fruit in autumn, and a few species have ornamental bark

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Eur. to Russia Med.

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow native shrub or small tree, that can be used for hedging. Grows in any moist well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer with bottom heat or propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Coastal
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune in mid-summer if silver leaf is a problem

Pests

Susceptible to damage from aphids, caterpillars and bullfinches

Diseases

May be subject to silver leaf and blossom wilt

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.