Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Asplenium adiantum-nigrum

black oak-fern

Other common names
black spleenwort
French fern
Synonyms
Asplenium chihuahense
Asplenium dubiosum

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Botanical details
Family
Aspleniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Asplenium

Genus description

Asplenium are evergreen ferns with short, usually erect rhizomes bearing a rosette of slightly leathery fronds which may be simple, pinnate to 3-pinnate

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.