Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubConservatory GreenhouseSynonym

Rhynchospermum.1 jasminoides
  • RHS AGM

star jasmine

T. jasminoides is a vigorous medium-sized evergreen twining woody climber with glossy dark green, oval leaves 5-8cm in length and often turning deep red in winter; clusters of very fragrant white flowers 2.5cm in width become cream with age

Other common names
Chinese ivy
Chinese jasmine
see moreConfederate jasmine
traders compass
Synonyms
Rhynchospermum.1 jasminoides

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green Green
Winter Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Apocynaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Trachelospermum are self-twining evergreen climbing shrubs with glossy ovate leaves and jasmine-like, highly fragrant flowers, sometimes followed by bean-like seed-pods

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan, Far East

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade with shelter from cold winds; for conservatory cultivation grow in a container in loam-based potting compost (JI No.3) in full light with shade from hot sun

Propagation

Propagate by layering or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Hedging and screens
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11 in early spring

Pests

Susceptible to cushion scale, may be affected by mealybugs and glasshouse red spider mite under glass

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.