Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Goeppertia makoyana
  • RHS AGM

peacock plant

G. makoyana is a clump-forming evergreen perennial, with long-stalked ovate silvery-green leaves, with darker veins and regular dark blotches each side of the midrib, and purple beneath; small purple and white flowers in spikes

Other common names
brain plant
cathedral windows
Synonyms
Calathea makoyana

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Purple
Summer Purple White Green Purple
Autumn Green Purple
Winter Green Purple
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1A
Botanical details
Family
Marantaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Goeppertia are evergreen rhizomatous perennials forming clumps of elliptic leaves, often attractively-patterned; racemes of small tubular flowers are seldom produced in cultivation. Previously included within the genus Calathea

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Brazil

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in a warm sheltered frost-free area in moist but well-drained soil. Grow under glass in loam-less or loam-based compost in indirect or filtered light in draught-free condtions. Will tolerate low light levels. Bright light can cause leaf scorch

Propagation

Propagate by division in late spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Sub-tropical
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get aphids and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.