Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Cardamine trifolia

three-leaved cuckoo flower

C. trifolia is a creeping perennial with three-lobed, dark green leaves. In late spring it produces clusters of open, cup-shaped, white flowers on 15cm stems

Other common names
trefoil cress

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Cardamine are herbaceous perennials with simple, palmately or pinnately divided leaves and short racemes of 4-petalled white, yellow, pink or purplish flowers in spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C & S Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist soil in full or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get aphids and flea beetles

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.