Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseCactus SucculentHouseplants

Kalanchoe manginii
  • RHS AGM

beach bells

K. manginii is a succulent perennial with pendent branches bearing spoon-shaped leaves and panicles of tubular urn-shaped red flowers 2.5cm in length in spring

Synonyms
Bryophyllum manginii

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Pendulous weeping
Genus

Kalanchoe can be annuals, biennials, perennials, shrubs or trees, with succulent, simple or pinnately lobed foliage and tubular or bell-shaped flowers with four lobes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Madagascar

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a loam-based potting compost with additional perlite, sharp sand or grit in full light with good ventilation. Water moderately throughout the year but more sparingly in winter. In the growing season feed a balanced liquid fertiliser 2 or 3 times

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 19 - 21°C in early spring or by offsets

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by mealybugs and aphids

Diseases

Powdery mildews and a rust may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.