Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Narcissus asturiensis (13)

pygmy daffodil

N. asturiensis is a dwarf trumpet daffodil to 10cm in height, with grey-green, channeled leaves and solitary light yellow flowers 3-4cm in width, with narrow, twisted perianth segments

Synonyms
Narcissus minimus misapplied

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green Grey Silver
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort, skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Narcissus are bulbous herbaceous perennials with linear leaves and leafless stems bearing flowers, which may be solitary or in umbels, with 6 spreading perianth segments and a cup or trumpet-shaped corona

Name status

Correct

Horticultural Group
Division 13 daffodils include all natural species and their varieties and forms
Plant range
N Portugal, NW & NC Spain

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant at one and a half to two times its own depth in autumn. Will tolerate most soils but prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil that is constantly moist during the growing season. See daffodil cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by removing offsets as the leaves fade in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead as flowers fade and allow the leaves to die down naturally

Pests

May be attacked by slugs, large narcissus bulb fly, narcissus eelworm, and bulb scale mite

Diseases

Susceptible to narcissus basal rot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.