Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialSynonym

Cimicifuga racemosa 'White Pearl'
  • RHS AGM

baneberry 'White Pearl'

A tall cultivar with pale green stems, leaves and flower buds. Narrow spires of slightly fragrant white flowers appear in late summer-autumn

Synonyms
Cimicifuga simplex 'White Pearl'
Actaea simplex 'White Pearl'
see moreCimicifuga 'White Pearl'
Cimicifuga racemosa 'Alba'
Cimicifuga racemosa 'White Pearl'
Cimicifuga simplex var. matsumurae 'White Pearl'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn White Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Toxic if ingested, contact may cause skin irritation. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Actaea are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials with compound leaves and small creamy-white flowers in short, erect, simple or branched terminal racemes, followed either by poisonous red, black or white berries, or by star-shaped clustered brown follicles

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in cool, moist, reasonably fertile soil in partial shade but will tolerate most soils if enriched with organic matter

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame in autumn or by division in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering or fruiting

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.