Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus SucculentHouseplants

Sedum morganianum
  • RHS AGM

burro's tail

S. morganianum is an evergreen succulent with trailing stems to 30cm or longer, bearing overlapping, lance-shaped, fleshy glaucous blue-green leaves and clusters of small, starry reddish purple flowers

Other common names
donkey tail
donkey's tail
see morehorse's tail
lamb's tail [2]

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Blue Green
Summer Purple Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green
Winter Blue Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Sedum may be annuals or herbaceous or evergreen perennials with succulent stems and leaves and clusters of small, star-shaped flowers in summer or autumn

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a mixture of 3 parts loam-based compost to 1 part leaf mould and 2 parts grit in full light and with good ventilation. When in growth water moderately and apply a half strength liquid fertilizer every month. Water sparingly in winter

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 15 -184°C in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by aphids, mealybugs, scale insects and vine weevil

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.