Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Skimmia rubella
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

skimmia 'Rubella'

'Rubella' is a small, bushy evergreen shrub with dark green, elliptic leaves to 10cm long. Panicles of red buds, showy in late winter, open to fragrant white flowers in early spring

Synonyms
Skimmia japonica reevesiana 'Rubella'
Skimmia rubella
see moreSkimmia reevesiana var. rubella

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Rutaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Skimmia are compact evergreen shrubs with simple, aromatic leaves and terminal panicles of small white or yellowish flowers followed, on fertilised female plants, by shiny red berries; most have male and female flowers on separate plants

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow on a good neutral to acid soil with added humus (from leaf mould or well-rotted manure). They will also tolerate a chalky soil that has been improved with well-rotted organic matter. Avoid full sun which can cause yellowing of the leaves

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 8 if necessary

Pests

Prone to scale insects

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.