Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseCactus Succulent

Echeveria pulvinata
  • RHS AGM

plush plant

E. pulvinata is an evergreen perennial to 30cm, with rosettes of white-downy, obovate leaves tipped with red; urn-shaped red and yellow flowers in open panicles

Other common names
chenille plant
rosy hen-and-chicks

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver Red White
Summer Grey Silver Red White
Autumn Grey Silver Red White
Winter Red Yellow Grey Silver Red White
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Echeveria can be evergreen succulent perennials or subshrubs with rosettes of colourful, fleshy leaves and racemes or panicles of urn-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Mexico

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a standard cactus compost, in full light. Provide low humidity. Water freely when in growth and keep just moist at other times. Apply a dilute low nitrogen fertilizer fortnightly during late spring and summer. Keep almost dry in the winter. Stand plants outside during the summer months

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 15 - 18°C in early spring or stem or leaf cuttings in spring or early summer. Separate offsets in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by mealybugs, vine weevil and aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.