Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Festuca glauca 'Blaufuchs'

blue fescue 'Blaufuchs'

'Blaufuchs' is a deciduous ornamental grass forming a compact tuft to 20cm, of brilliant steel-blue, needle-like foliage, with insignificant narrow panicles of flowers on stems to 35cm

Synonyms
Festuca glauca 'Blue Fox'
Festuca glauca Blue Fox

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Grey Silver
Summer Green Blue Grey Silver
Autumn Blue Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Festuca can be herbaceous or evergreen, rhizomatous grasses with linear, often strikingly coloured, leaves, and dense or lax panicles of brownish flowers in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame in spring or by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be affected by a rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.