Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BeddingConservatory GreenhouseShrubs

Abutilon megapotamicum
  • RHS AGM

trailing abutilon

A. megapotamicum is a deciduous or partially evergreen, medium-sized shrub to 2m, with tapering, narrowly ovate leaves, and pendulous, bell-shaped flowers with yellow petals and large crimson calyx, in summer and autumn

Synonyms
Abutilon vexillarium

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Yellow Green
Autumn Red Yellow Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Malvaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Abutilon can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs, trees, perennials or annuals, with simple or palmately lobed leaves and bell-shaped or bowl-shaped flowers often with conspicuous stamens

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Brazil

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow as an indoor or conservatory plant or outside as summer bedding in a sheltered position

Propagation

Propagate by seed in spring at 15°C to 18°C, or by softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

Can get glasshouse whitefly, glasshouse red spider mite, aphids, mealybugs and scale insects

Diseases

May suffer from virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.