Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Alpinia

ginger lily

Synonyms
Zerumbet
Botanical details
Family
Zingiberaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Alpinia

Genus description

Alpinia are evergreen, clump-forming perennials with ginger-scented rhizomes. Strong, slender, reed-like stems to 3m high support lance-shaped leaves and sprays of flowers with showy, colourful bracts

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.