Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Abelia chinensis R. Br.

Chinese abelia

A compact deciduous shrub with neat, oval, dark green leaves and clusters of slightly fragrant white flowers in summer and autumn

Synonyms
Abelia rupestris Lindl.
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Abelia can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, with paired or whorled leaves and axillary or terminal clusters of funnel-shaped or trumpet-shaped flowers in summer and autumn, sometimes with conspicuous, colourful calyces

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C and E China

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Very easy to grow in reasonable conditions although not fully hardy; requires a sheltered, sunny position

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer or semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Low Maintenance
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 8. May need hard pruning (pruning group 6) every 3 to 4 years

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.