Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Camassia leichtlinii subsp. suksdorfii Caerulea Group

camass Caerulea Group

Caerulea Group are tall clump-forming bulbous perennial with long, linear leaves and star-shaped blue flowers in racemes on erect stems in late spring

Synonyms
Camassia leichtlinii 'Caerulea'
Camassia leichtlinii Caerulea Group
see moreCamassia caeruleum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming, Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Ornamental bulbs - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Camassia are bulbous perennials with narrow, channelled leaves and erect racemes of star-shaped violet-blue or creamy-white flowers in early summer

Name status

Accepted

Plant range
W North America

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich, fertile soil. Intolerant of waterlogging and may need some protection from frosts in colder areas. May have the potential to become a nuisance due to prolific self-seeding if not managed well

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame as soon as seed is ripe. Remove offsets when dormant in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back faded flower spike

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.