Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsTreesConservatory Greenhouse

Lagerstroemia indica

crape myrtle

An upright, deciduous tree or large shrub with peeling brown and grey bark and, 8cm long, dark green leaves which are bronze when young. The crinkly, white, pink or purple flowers are produced from summer to autumn in showy, conical panicles up to 20cm long

Other common names
紫薇 (zĭ wēi)
crepe flower
see moreIndian crape myrtle

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Grey Silver Bronze Green
Summer Brown Grey Silver Pink Purple White Bronze Green
Autumn Brown Grey Silver Pink Purple White Green
Winter Brown Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Lythraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lagerstroemia can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs, with simple leaves and conical panicles of flowers with ruffled petals; some have attractive peeling bark

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S & E Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

In frost-prone areas grow against a warm, sunny wall or overwinter in a cool or temperate greenhouse. Needs a moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 10°C in spring, or by softwood cuttings in late spring, or semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1, but will tolerate hard pruning if needed

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite and glasshouse whitefly if grown indoors

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely)

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.