Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ligustrum lucidum
  • RHS AGM

Chinese privet

L. lucidum is a small evergreen tree with broadly oval, glossy leaves to 15cm in length, and small, creamy-white flowers in panicles to 15cm in length in summer and early autumn. Fruit a small black berry, seldom formed

Other common names
Chinese wax tree
glossy privet
see moreshining-leaved privet
white wax tree

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White Green Black
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Ligustrum can be decidous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, with simple, entire leaves and panicles of small, often unpleasantly scented white flowers in spring or summer, followed by black or deep purple berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S & E China

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by taking semi-hardwood cuttings in summer or hardwood cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1 in summer

Pests

May be attacked by aphids, scale insects, leaf miners and thrips

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.