Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Linaria triornithophora

three birds

An upright herbaceous perennial to 90cm, with whorls of oval to narrow green leaves and from midsummer to early autumn, bears loose clusters of two-lipped purple and yellow flowers with purple spurs. Sometimes flowers are pink with yellow markings.

Other common names
three birds flying
three birds toadflax
Synonyms
Linaria triornithophora 'Pink Birds'
Antirrhinum triornithophorum
see moreLinaria triornithophora pink
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Sand
Loam
Chalk
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Yellow Pink Green
Autumn Purple Yellow Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered or Exposed
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Linaria can be annuals, biennials or herbaceous perennials, with simple leaves and terminal racemes of 2-lipped flowers with conspicuous spurs

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained sandy soil in full sun. Protect roots with a thick layer of plant clippings/bracken/wood chip to protect from frost in winter

Propagation

Propagate by division or take basal softwood cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

After flowering, plants can be cut back to prevent self-seeding

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.