Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Daphne petraea 'Tremalzo'

daphne 'Tremalzo'

'Tremalzo' is a very slow-growing dwarf evergreen shrub to 10cm tall, with narrow, dark green leaves and pure white flowers with a tiny yellow eye, opening in late spring

Synonyms
Daphne petraea 'Alba'
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Thymelaeaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts toxic by ingestion and may irritate skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Daphne can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with small, usually very fragrant tubular, 4-lobed flowers, often followed by colourful berries

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

A choice shrublet, ideal for an alpine house or scree. Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Mulch to keep roots cool. Resents transplanting. Further daphne cultivation advice

Propagation

Take softwood cuttings in early summer and semi-ripe cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or pruning group 8 but keep pruning to a minimum

Pests

Aphids or scale insects are occasional problems

Diseases

May be affected by grey moulds, fungal leaf spot or a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.