Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Cerinthe major 'Purpurascens'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

honeywort 'Purpurascens'

'Purpurascens' is an upright annual to 60cm, with blue-green leaves and tubular yellow and purple flowers with conspicuous purple bracts

Synonyms
Cerinthe major var. purpurescens
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Purple Yellow Blue Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Boraginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Cerinthe can be annuals, biennials or perennials, with simple, often greyish leaves and tubular flowers borne in a pendent terminal cluster with conspicuous bracts

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a well-drained, fertile soil in a sheltered position in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in gentle heat in spring, plant out when the danger of frost has passed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.