Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Kniphofia 'Safranvogel'
  • RHS AGM

red-hot poker 'Safranvogel'

'Safranvogel' is a reasonably small cultivar with low, arching foliage; height to 80cm, spread to 90cm. The elliptic to diamond-shaped flower heads are held well above the leaves, and have a delicate colouring of soft peach-pink, getting paler from bud to flower as they open

Synonyms
Kniphofia 'Saffron Bird'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Pink Green
Autumn Orange Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Kniphofia may be evergreen or herbaceous perennials, with linear or strap-shaped leaves and erect stems bearing a dense raceme of tubular, usually pendent flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in a sandy soil that has been enriched with humus but any deep, moist but well-drained soil will do. Full sun is best; can tolerate partial shade but flowering is reduced. The smaller size of this cultivar means it is well-suited to smaller gardens

Propagation

Propagate by division of established clumps in late spring. Propagate by taking offshoots from the crown

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Old flower stems can be cut down after flowering

Pests

May be attacked by thrips and slugs and snails

Diseases

May be subject to violet root rot in poorly drained soil

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.