Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Lonicera japonica

Japanese honeysuckle

A vigorous, woody, evergreen or semi-evergreen twining climber about 10m tall, with dark green leaves to 8cm long, deeply lobed on young growth. Tubular 2-lipped, very fragrant, purple-flushed, white flowers, age to yellow, and are produced in pairs from the leaf axils, over a long season from spring to late summer, followed by blue-black berries

Other common names
gold and silver flower

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Purple Yellow Green
Summer White Purple Yellow Green
Autumn Green Blue Black
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen or Semi evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Lonicera can be deciduous and evergreen shrubs, or climbers with twining stems. The tubular or two-lipped flowers, often very fragrant, are followed by red or black berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China Manchuria Japan Korea

How to grow

Cultivation

This plant is listed on Schedule 9 of the UK Wildlife & Countryside Act (Northern Ireland) as an invasive non-native species. Although not banned from sale, it is an offence to plant or cause these to grow in the wild IN NORTHERN IRELAND. Gardeners possessing them should undertake measures to control them. See RHS advice on invasive non-native species for further information Climbing honeysuckle grows best in partial shade but tolerates full sun, and thrives in any fertile, moist but well-drained soil. See honeysuckle (climbing) cultivation

Propagation

Please see cultivation notes

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Pests

May be susceptible to honeysuckle aphids, Thrips and glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews, fungal leaf spot, silver leaf and honey fungus (rarely)

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.