Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lupinus arboreus
  • RHS AGM

tree lupin

L. arboreus is a fast-growing medium-sized evergreen shrub with palmate grey-green leaves composed of leaflets, silky-hairy beneath, and fragrant, yellow, or rarely blue, flowers in erect racemes to 30cm in length in late spring and summer

Other common names
yellow bush lupine
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green Grey Silver
Summer Yellow Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts, particularly the seeds, may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Lupinus can be annuals, perennials or shrubs, with palmate leaves and showy terminal racemes of pea-like flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W USA

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, sandy soil; best in full sun but can be grown in partial shade. Ideal for coastal situations in southern or mild counties where it can be grown in exposed situations but is likely to need shelter in colder areas with prolonged heavy frost

Propagation

Propagate by seed or basal cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

No pruning generally required

Pests

Slugs, snails and aphids may be a problem

Diseases

May be affected by powdery mildew

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.