Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Fagus sylvatica Atropurpurea Group

copper beech

Atropurpurea Group are large deciduous trees grown for their deep purple leaves, which become reddish in autumn

Other common names
purple beech [3]
Synonyms
Fagus sylvatica Purple-leaved Group
Fagus sylvatica Cuprea Group
see moreFagus sylvatica 'Atropunicea'
Fagus sylvatica Purpurea Group
Fagus sylvatica 'Cuprea'
Fagus sylvatica 'Purpurea'
Fagus sylvatica f. purpurea
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
more than 50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Purple
Summer Purple
Autumn Purple Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Fagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Fagus are large deciduous trees with smooth grey bark, ovate leaves colouring well in autumn, and inconspicuous flowers followed by usually spiny fruits

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Aphids and beech bark scale may be a problem

Diseases

May be affected by coral spot and heart and root rot in mature trees

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.