Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lycopus europaeus

green archangel

Other common names
gypsywort
marsh hoarhound
see moremarsh horehound
water hoarhound
water horehound
Buy this plant

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Lycopus

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.